NRC Research Centre Advisory Boards

NRC Research Centre Advisory Boards provide strategic and independent advice to the directors general and vice-presidents responsible for NRC research centres. Comprised of individuals appointed by the vice-presidents from among the research centres' stakeholder communities, the Research Centre Advisory Boards provide perspectives and advice on overall strategic direction and priorities of the research centres while helping to ensure alignment with the NRC's objectives of supporting business innovation and advancing scientific knowledge.

Advanced Electronics and Photonics Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Carla Miner (Chair)
  • Karin Hinzer
  • Michael Le Goff
  • Michael Liehr
  • Cyril McKelvie

Aerospace Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • John Jastremski (Chair)
  • Philip Barker
  • Benoit Breault
  • Brigadier-General Colin Keiver
  • Laura Petrescue
  • Nicholas Robinson
  • Peter Rosenthal
  • Stephanie Tanton
  • Jean Thomassin
  • David Zingg

Aquatic and Crop Resource Development Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Alice Aiken
  • Colleen Christensen
  • David Courtemanche
  • Rory Francis
  • Bill Greuel (interim chair)
  • Jean Hamel
  • Sankaran KrishnaRaj
  • AJ (Sandy) Marshall

(Chair selection process currently underway)

Automotive and Surface Transportation Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Judy Farvolden (Chair)
  • Jonathon Azzopardi
  • Cynthia Handler
  • Sarah Houde
  • John Laughlin
  • Jim Lothrop
  • Corina Moore
  • Maria Negulescu
  • Wendy Reuter
  • Stephen Veldhuis
  • Agostino Zucco

Construction Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Nick Xenos (Chair)
  • Peter Beaulieu
  • Sandra Crocker
  • Rose Fierimonte
  • Steve Fleck
  • Mark Green
  • Keith Maracle
  • Sriram Narasimhan
  • Mary Van Buren

Digital Technologies Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Eli Fathi (Chair)
  • Cristina Conati
  • Benoît Dupont
  • George Foster
  • Yuhong Guo
  • Godwin Liu
  • Vanessa Thomas

Energy, Mining and Environment Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Carl Weatherell (Chair)
  • Monica Gattinger
  • Dean Haslip
  • Xianguo Li
  • Kalev Ruberg
  • Eric Trudel

Herzberg Astronomy and Astrophysics Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Stefi Baum (Chair)
  • Pauline Barmby
  • Malcolm Butler
  • Victoria Kaspi
  • Ue Li Pen
  • Jim Rennie
  • Lynn Sutherland

Human Health Therapeutics Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Anne-Claude Gingras (Chair)
  • Mounia Azzi
  • Luis Barreto
  • John Bell
  • Jacki Jenuth
  • Paul McVeigh
  • Karen Mossman
  • James Piret
  • Guillaume Poliquin
  • Primal Silva

Medical Devices Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Brian Lewis (Chair)
  • Frank Baylise
  • Alexandre Chagnon
  • Edna Chosack
  • Giovanni Facciponte
  • Kendall Ho
  • Elizabeth Toller
  • Mary Zacour

Metrology Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Diane Allan (Chair)
  • Marie D'Iorio
  • Mark de Jong
  • James Farrell
  • Ryan Klomp
  • Deborah Moir
  • James Olthoff
  • Ingrid Ulrich

Nanotechnology Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Carolyn Moorlag (Chair)
  • Gianluigi Botton
  • Devika Chithrani
  • Joëlle Margot
  • Yuebin Ning
  • Sarah J Vella
  • Pauline Walsh

Ocean, Coastal and River Engineering Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Janet King (Chair)
  • Dave Finn
  • Mike Fitzpratrick
  • Jim Hanlon
  • Maia Hoeberechts
  • David Scott
  • Neil Bose
  • Jeff Stockhausen
  • Melanie Nadeau

Security and Disruptive Technologies Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Jacques Beauvais (Chair)
  • Heather Ito
  • Eugenia Kumacheva
  • Frederic Larouche
  • Mark Ritter
  • Clara Santato
  • Christoph Simon
  • Stephanie Simmons