NRC Research Centre Advisory Boards

NRC Research Centre Advisory Boards provide strategic and independent advice to the directors general and vice-presidents responsible for NRC research centres. Comprised of individuals appointed by the vice-presidents from among the research centres' stakeholder communities, the Research Centre Advisory Boards provide perspectives and advice on overall strategic direction and priorities of the research centres while helping to ensure alignment with the NRC's objectives of supporting business innovation and advancing scientific knowledge.

Advanced Electronics and Photonics Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Karin Hinzer

Aerospace Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • John Jastremski (Chair)
  • Benoit Breault
  • Laura Petrescue
  • Nicholas Robinson
  • Peter Rosenthal
  • Jean Thomassin
  • David Zingg

Aquatic and Crop Resource Development Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Rory Francis (Chair)
  • David Courtemanche
  • Timothy Jackson
  • Sankaran KrishnaRaj

Automotive and Surface Transportation Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Judy Farvolden (Chair)
  • Jonathon Azzopardi
  • John Laughlin
  • Jim Lothrop
  • Maria Negulescu
  • Wendy Reuter
  • Stephen Veldhuis
  • Agostino Zucco
  • Désirée Tremblay

Clean Energy Innovation Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Carl Weatherell (Chair)
  • Monica Gattinger
  • Ashley Mercer
  • Kalev Ruberg
  • Qing Yu

Construction Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Nick Xenos (Chair)
  • Peter Beaulieu
  • Sandra Crocker
  • Rose Fierimonte
  • Steve Fleck
  • Mark Green
  • Sriram Narasimhan
  • Mary Van Buren

Digital Technologies Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Eli Fathi (Chair)
  • Cristina Conati
  • Benoît Dupont
  • George Foster
  • Yuhong Guo
  • Godwin Liu
  • Vanessa Thomas

Herzberg Astronomy and Astrophysics Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Stefi Baum (Chair)
  • Pauline Barmby
  • Jim Rennie
  • Lynn Sutherland
  • David Lafreniere
  • Adrian Russell
  • Brian Glendenning
  • Anna Kapiniari

Human Health Therapeutics Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Anne-Claude Gingras (Chair)
  • Mounia Azzi
  • Luis Barreto
  • John Bell
  • Brendan Fish
  • Jacki Jenuth
  • Paul McVeigh
  • Karen Mossman
  • James Piret
  • Guillaume Poliquin
  • Jeffrey Ulmer

Medical Devices Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Kendall Ho (Chair)
  • Frank Baylise
  • Edna Chosack
  • Giovanni Facciponte
  • Elizabeth Toller
  • Jan Gunash
  • Ekat Kritikou
  • Roger Bossé

Metrology Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Diane Allan (Chair)
  • Marie D'Iorio
  • Mark de Jong
  • James Farrell
  • Ryan Klomp
  • Katharine Morgan
  • James Olthoff
  • Ingrid Ulrich

Nanotechnology Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Carolyn Moorlag (Chair)
  • Devika Chithrani
  • Joëlle Margot
  • Sarah J Vella
  • Pauline Walsh

Ocean, Coastal and River Engineering Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Joanna Eyquem
  • Dave Finn
  • Mike Fitzpratrick
  • Jim Hanlon
  • Maia Hoeberechts
  • Melanie Nadeau
  • Ioan Nistor
  • David Scott
  • Jeff Stockhausen
  • Ana-Maria Tomlinson

Security and Disruptive Technologies Research Centre Advisory Board

Members

  • Jacques Beauvais (Chair)
  • Heather Ito